Quantcast
skip navigation
Home Recreational Competitive Adult Tournaments & Camps Calendar Contact Us

SNSA Crowns Henderson Cup 2013 Champions

11/19/2013, 12:45pm PST
By Karen Stransky

Beautiful weather and beautiful soccer took center stage as Southern Nevada Soccer Association's Henderson Cup 2013 concluded with a Sunday full of exciting semifinal and final game action, resulting in the crowning of 15 Henderson Cup champions.  

The U7 boys division featured a PK shootout extravaganza, with the semifinal and final games all ending in ties after regulation play.  In the first semifinal, the Bombshells rallied from a 2-1 deficit at the half to tie the game 4-4.  The Lasers edged the Bombshells 1-0 in the PK shootout to advance to the finals.  In the second semifinal, the Tropics and Ginga played a scoreless first half, and each scored two goals in the second half to send the game to a shootout.  The Tropics prevailed 2-0 in the shootout.  In the final game, each team scored two goals in the first half, followed by a scoreless second half.  The Tropics edged the Lasers 1-0 in the PK shootout to win the championship.

The U7 girls division consisted of a 5-team round-robin format to determine the champion.  The Shooting Stars won all four of their pool games to amass 39 points and win the championsip.  The Red Devils posted a 3-1 record in pool play and accumulated 29 points to win the sliver medals.  

In the U8 boys divison, the Wildcats blanked the Little Raiders 4-0 in the semifinal game for the right to meet Group C winner Forza in the championship game.  The Wildcats and Forza played a fast-paced back-and-forth game, with Forza pulling away late to post an 8-4 victory to win the championship.

The Angels, Shortcakes, Wonder Girls and Dazzling Daisies advanced in pool play to represent the U8 Girls division in the semifinals.  In the first semifinal the Dazzling Daisies rallied from a 2-0 halftime deficit for a 4-2 victory.  In the second semifinal the Angels dominated the Shortcakes 7-1 to advance.  The final game featured a rematch between the Angels and the Dazzling Daisies; the Angels had defeated the Daisies 4-2 in a Saturday pool game.  The Daisies took their revenge in the final, edging the Angels 1-0 to win the gold medals.

In the U9 boys division the Astro Blasters posted a 3-0 record to win their four-team pool and advance to the finals.  The Sharks and Avengers played a semifinal game for the right to meet the Astro Blasters.  The exciting, back-and-forth game ended in a 4-4 tie to send the game to a PK shootout, in which the Sharks prevailed 3-2.  In the final game, the Sharks built a 3-1 lead in the first half and held off the Astroblasters in the second half to win the championship.

The U9 girls division featured a 9-team field, in which each team played two pool games to determine the 8 teams to advance to the quarterfinals.  In the first quarterfinal games the Shooting Stars dominated the Rainbow Rockerz (10-0), the Angels blanked Academia (9-0), the Avengers edged Hello Kitties (1-0), and the Red Hots nipped the Diamond Girls (1-0) to send four teams to the semifinals.  The Shooting Stars defeated the Red Hots 7-0 in the first semifinal, and the Angels beat the Avengers 9-3 in the second semifinal to advance to the final game.  The Shooting Stars jumped out to a 3-0 lead in the first half, and held off a rally from the Angels in the second half to earn a 5-3 victory and the championship.

In the U10 boys division, the Jedis won pool A and the Soccer Monsters finished 2nd with a tiebreaker over the Transformers to advance to the semifinals.  The Scorpions won pool B, and the Spartans edged the Galaxy 5-4 in the final pool game to finish 2nd in pool B and advance to the semifinals.  The semifinals featured two exciting games, with the Scorpions edging the Soccer Monsters 2-1, and the Jedis scoring a second-half tiebreaking goal to beat the Spartans 3-2.   The Scorpions jumped out to a 5-0 lead in the first half of the final game and never looked back, blanking the Jedis 7-0 to win the championship.

The U10 girls division consisted of an 11-team field, with one pool of three teams and two pools of four.  The Chipettes, Dirt Devils and Shadows won their respective pools to advance to the semi-finals.  The Knockouts and the Wildcats finished second in their pools and played a wildcard game, won by the Knockouts 9-4, to earn the final spot in the semifinals.  In the first semifinal the Shadows defeated the Dirt Devils 5-1, and in the second semifinal the Knockouts withstood a furious rally by the Chipettes to win 4-3.  In the final game, the Knockouts built a 4-2 halftime lead and again held off a second-half rally to edge the Shadows 6-5 and win the championship.

In the U11 boys division, Henderson International won pool A and the Italia Scorpions finished 2nd with a tiebreaker over the Chelsea to advance to the semifinals.  The Goal Busters and Gladiators advanced to the semifinals from pool B.  In the first semifinal Henderson International defeated the Gladiators 7-1.  In the second semifinal the Goal Busters rallied to score 3 goals in the second half to defeat Italia Scorpions 3-2.  In the final game Henderson International jumped to a 2-0 lead in the first half and added a goal in the second half to blank the Goal Busters and win the championship.

The U11G division employed a 4-team round-robin format to determine the two teams to advance to the championship game.  The Webshooters won all three of their pool games to win the pool with 27 points, and the Soccer Stars accumulated 19 points in pool play to finish second.  The the final game, the Soccer Stars avenged their pool game defeat at the hands of the Webshooters with a 2-0 victory to win the championship.

The U12 boys division also used a four-team round robin format.  Storm and Arsenal entered their final round-robin game tied with 19 points each.  The teams engaged in an epic defensive battle, but the Storm managed to push across a goal for a 1-0 victory to earn the championship.

In the U12 girls division, the Firecrackers won pool A and the Peace Divas finished 2nd with victory over the Vegas Angels to advance to the semifinals.  The Mighty Angels and Liberty Belles advanced to the semifinals from pool B.  The semi-finals featured a pair of exciting games, as the Liberty Belles upset the Firecrackers 2-1 in the first semifinal, and the Peace Divas made a first-half goal stand up in a defensive battle to edge the Mighty Mustangs 1-0.  In the final game, the Liberty Belles jumped out to a 4-1 lead in the first half and shut out the Peace Divas in the second half to claim the gold medals.

The U13 girls division featured a number of close games in pool play, with 8 of the 12 games decided by 2 goals or less.  In the final preliminary game in pool A the Quails defeated the Mighty Mustangs 1-0 to advance to the final game.  The Strikers defeated the Lucky Charms 2-0 in their final preliminary game to win pool B.  In the final game, the Quails posted a 3-0 lead in the first half, and never looked back as they blanked the Strikers 6-0 for the title.

In the U14 boys division, the Terminators won pool A and the Rebels finished 2nd with a tiebreaker over the Fire Dogs to advance to the semifinals.  The Phantoms and Flying Monkeys advanced to the semifinals from pool B.  In the first semifinal the Flying Monkeys defeated the Terminators 3-0.  In the second semifinal the Phantoms blanked the Rebels 5-0.  The final game featured a defensive battle, but the Phantoms managed to score a goal with less than two minutes left in the game for a 1-0 victory to win the championship.

 

The U14 girls division preliminary rounds featured a number of close games, with 10 of the 12 decided by two goals or less.  The Shooting Stars blanked the USA Wildcats 4-0 in their final preliminary game to win pool A.  The Storm and All-Starz each accumulated 20 points in pool B, but the All-Starz defeated the Storm 2-1 in their pool match to advance to the final game.  The championship game featured defense and ended in a 0-0 tie, sending the game to a PK shootout.  The eighth shooter for the All-Starz made her penalty kick after a Shooting Stars miss to earn the championship for the All-Starz.

Congratulations to all of our HUYS and SHU teams that participated in the Henderson Cup 2013 tournament.  While only a 30 teams went home with medals, all of our players are champions for the determination and sportsmanship they showed throughout the weekend.  We would also like to thank our SNSA field operations staff, who worked tirelessly to put on a first-class event at an affordable price for our HUYS and SHU teams.  

Click on the link below for Henderson Cup 2013 tournament results.


HENDERSON CUP 2013 SCHEDULES AND RESULTS

Tag(s): Home  Recreational  Tournaments & Camps  Henderson United  So. Highlands United  Henderson Cup 2014