skip navigation
Home SNSA Youth Leagues HEAT FC Competitive SNSA Adult League Tournaments & Camps Calendar Contact Us

Henderson Cup 2015 Tournament Champions Crowned

11/24/2015, 2:45pm PST

Southern Nevada Soccer Association 's Henderson Cup 2015 Tournament concluded on Sunday, November 22 at Heritage Park.  The tournament, in its 13th year, featured beautiful weather and intense competition as teams battled for the right to be called Henderson champions.

Ten teams competed for the U7 boys division title. The Wolverines and Dragons won Pools A and B, respectively, to advance to a semifinal game.  The Wolverines defeated the Dragons 7-1 in the semifinal to earn a spot in the final game against the Li'l Knights, who edged out the Blaze to win Pool C.  In an exciting championship game, the Wolverines and Li'l Knights were tied at the end of regulation, but the Li'l Knights prevailed 2-0 in the penalty kick shootout to win the gold medal.

In the U7 girls division eight teams vied for the championship.  Juventus won all three of their Pool A games, defeating the Eagles 4-2, the Pixies 7-2 and the Unicorns 11-1.  The Ponies prevailed in Pool B, defeating the Pandas 6-4, the Shooting Stars 4-1 and the Red Dragons 9-1.  The Ponies played a very strong final game to defeat Juventus 5-2 and claim the U7 girls division title.

In the U8 boys division, thirteen teams vied for the division title.  The Cosmos, Avengers, Galaxy and Timbers won their respective groups to advance to the semifinal games.  In the first semifinal the Avengers and Cosmos were tied 3-3 at the half, but the Avengers broke it open with 4 goals in the second half to win 7-4 and earn a spot in the final game.  In the second semifinal, the Galaxy used a stifling defense to shut out the Timbers 2-0 for their spot in the final.  The Galaxy's defensive prowess was on display again in the championship game, as they held the Timbers to one goals and won 6-1 to win the gold medals.

The U8 girls division featured 11 teams competing for the title.  The Fire, Sirens and Henderson Hotshots won their groups to advance to the semifinals.  The Rainbow Alicorns and Sunflowers finished second in their respective groups to earn spots in the quarterfinal game.  In a very intense quarterfinal, the Rainbow Alicorns edged out the Sunflowers 3-2 to advance to the 4th spot in the semifinals.  In the first semifinal game the Fire rallied from a 2-1 halftime deficit to nip the Rainbow Alicorns 4-3.  The Sirens defeated the Henderson Hotshots 4-1 in the second semifinal.  In the final game the Fire jumped out to a 4-2 half-time lead, and held on to beat the Sirens 5-3 to win the championship.

The U9 boys division also had 11 teams vying for the championship.  Dragon Fire edged the Strikers 5-4 to win Pool A; the Sharks edged out the Thunderbolts on match points (19-18) to win Pool B; and the Knights dominated their opponents to win Pool C.  The Thunderbolts and Red Bulls finished second in Pools B and C, respectively, to advance to the quarterfinal game, in which the Thunderbolts dominated 8-1 to move on to the semifinals.  In an exciting pair of semifinal games, Dragon Fire edged the Thunderbolts 5-4 in a penalty kick shootout in the first semifinal, and the Sharks held off a furious second half rally by the Knights to win 8-7.  The championship game was just as thrilling, with the Sharks and Dragon Fire tied 8-8 at the end of regulation play.  After 7 rounds in the penalty kick shootout, the Sharks prevailed 2-1 to claim the championship. 

The U9 girls division featured a single 9-team pool, with teams playing two pool games, and the top 5 teams advancing to the knockout round.  There were a number of ties and close games in pool play, resulting in four teams tied for first with 15 match points.  After sorting out the order of finish using the "goals against" tiebreaker, the Roadrunners, Wildcats and Dragonflies advanced directly to the semifinals.  The Pink Panthers secured a spot in the quarterfinal game against the Cheetahs, who finished 5th in pool play with 14 match points.  In the quarterfinal game the Cheetahs defeated the Pink Panthers 7-4 to move on to the semifinals.  The first semifinal featured a rematch of the Roadrunners and Cheetahs, who had tied 2-2 in pool play.  This time the Roadrunners defeated the Cheetahs 4-2 to advance to the final.  In the second semifinal the Wildcats jumped out to a 4-0 first-half lead and never looked back, defeating the Dragonflies 5-1.  The championship game was an intense affair, with the Roadrunners topping the Wildcats 4-1 to win the gold medals.

The U10 boys division also consisted of a nine team field.  After two pool games the Steamers, Red Bulls and Fireballs finished in the top three positions to advance to the semifinals.  The Beastie Boys and Tigers finished 4th and 5th, respectively to earn spots in the quarterfinal game, in which the Tigers defeated the Beastie Boys 5-2 to claim the 4th semifinal slot.  The Steamers beat the Tigers 4-2 in the first semifinal, and the Fireballs pounded the Red Bulls 7-2 in the second semifinal to advance to the championship game.  In a high-spirited final game, the Fireballs held of a furious rally by the Steamers to win 5-3 to take the title.

The U10G division was hotly contested, with a number of tight games to decide the champion.  The Pumas 3-1 victory over the Angels was decisive, as the Pumas went on to win Pool A with 27 match points.  In Pool B the Shortcakes and Relentless Sounders tied 7-7 in pool play, and ended up tied with 21 match points.  The Shortcakes advanced to the finals by virtue of the "goals against" tiebreaker.  In an exciting final game, the Shortcakes defeated the Pumas 5-2 to win the championship.

The U11 boys division featured a 6-team pool with crossover play in the semifinals.  The Astroblasters defeated Voltron 3-2 in pool play to win Pool A; Voltron finished second in the pool to secure a spot in the semifinals.  Liverpool and Titans finished 1-2 in Pool B to move on to the semifinals.  In the first semifinal the Astroblasters blanked the Titans 3-0.  In the second semifinal, Liverpool and Voltron were tied 2-2 at the end of regulation, sending the game to a penalty kick shootout, in which Voltron prevailed 3-2 to set up a rematch with the Astroblasters in the final game.  This time Voltron had the last laugh, edging the Astroblasters 1-0 with a late goal to win the championship. 

Seven teams competed in the U11 girls division.  Angels with Attitude and Lightning advanced to the semifinals out of Pool A.  In Pool B, the Force defeated Pink Ladies 3-0 to win the pool, but Pink Ladies finished second to advance to the semifinals.  In the semifinal games the Pink Ladies defeated Angels with Attitude 5-1, and a short-handed Force team beat the Lighting 7-3 to set up a rematch of the earlier pool game in the final.  In an exciting championship game, Pink Ladies and Force were tied 0-0 at the end of regulation play.  The Pink Ladies were finally able to exact revenge in the penalty kick shootout to win 2-0.

The U12 boys division featured a 5-team round-robin format, with the team accumulating the most match points declared champion.  The first three rounds of pool play were dominated by the Transformers and Parkcelona; both of whom had accumulated 27 match points to set up a winner-take-all showdown in the fourth round of play.  Parkcelona jumped out to a 4-2 lead over Transformers in the first half of the final pool game and never looked back, winning the championship with by a final score of 8-2.

The U12 girls division employed a 3-team round-robin format featuring the Fireflies, the Shooting Stars and the Strikers.  In the first game the Shooting Stars defeated the Fireflies 4-0 to earn 10 match points.  In the second game the Strikers beat the Fireflies 2-0 to secure 9 match points.  The final game between the Strikers and Shooting Stars ended in a 1-1 tie, with both teams earning 4 match points.  The Shooting Stars total of 14 match points was enough to earn them the gold medals.

Seven teams vied for the U13 boys division title.  Henderson International and the Highlanders advanced to the semifinals out of Pool A, and the Huskers and Titans finished 1st and 2nd in Pool B, respectively, to earn spots in the semifinals.  Henderson International defeated the Titans 3-0 in the first semifinal, and the Highlanders beat the Huskers 2-0 in the second semifinal to set up a rematch in the title game.  The Highlanders fought valiantly to try to avenge their pool match loss to Henderson International, but International was too strong and prevailed 1-0 to win the championship.

The U13 girls and U14 girls divisions were combined for the tournament, and five teams competed in a round-robin format for the gold medals.  After a number of close games, the Mighty Mustangs were able to earn 26 match points, edging out the Galaxy, (26 match points) and Force (25 match points) to win the championship.


SNSA would like to thank all of our players, coaches, parents, referees and league staff who helped to make the Henderson Cup 2015 a successful tournament.  Click on the link below to review the champions photo gallery and the full Henderson Cup 2015 tournament results.


Tag(s): Home  SNSA Youth Leagues  Tournaments & Camps  Henderson United  So. Highlands United  Henderson Cup