skip navigation

Spring Classic 2016 Tournament Champions Crowned

05/26/2016, 2:45pm PDT
By KDS

Southern Nevada Soccer Association 's Spring Classic 2016 Tournament concluded on Sunday, May 22 at Heritage Park.  The tournament, in its 13th year, featured mild, breezy weather and intense competition as teams battled for the title of Spring Classic champions.

Ten teams competed for the U7 boys division title. The Blaze and Spartans won Pools A and B, respectively, to advance to a semifinal game.  After playing to a 4-4 tie at the end of regulation, the Spartans defeated the Blaze 2-0 in a PK shootout to earn a spot in the final game against the Aliens, who edged out the Crushers to win Pool C.  In an exciting championship game, the Aliens defeated the Spartans 4-2 to win the gold medals.

In the U7 girls division ten teams vied for the championship.  The Ponies won Pool A and the Pandas won Pool B to advance to the semifinal game.  In a physical, hard-fought battle the Pandas upset the Ponies with a 4-2 victory to advance to the finals against Pool C winner Juventus.  The Pandas took a 2-1 first-half lead in the final game, but Juventus rallied in the second half to tie the game 2-2.  Juventus then won the PK shootout to claim the U7G championship.

Ten teams also competed for the U8 boys division title.  Planet Soccer won Pool A, while the Timbers edged out the Warriors to win Pool B and advance to the semifinal.  Planet Soccer jumped out to a 3-1 first-half lead in the semifinal, and held on to defeat the Timbers 4-2.  In Pool C, the Avengers won the four-team group to advance to the final.  Planet Soccer jumped out to an early lead and never looked back in the championship game, posting a 6-0 victory to earn the title.

The U8 girls division featured 13 teams vying for the title.  The Rainbow Alicorns finished off the Pink Pumas to win Pool A.  In Pool B, the Ginga Girls and Henderson Hotshots tied for the top of the pool; the Hotshots prevailed 1-0 in a PK shootout to advance to the semifinals.  The Bandits dominated Pool C, and the Sunflowers edged the Sirens on the "goals for" tiebreaker to win Pool D.  In the first semifinal, the Rainbow Alicorns and Hendeson Hotshots played to a 1-1 tie in regulation; the Hotshots once again prevailed in the PK shootout (2-1), and advanced to the finals.  The Sunflowers defeated the Bandits 6-2 in the second semifinal.  In the championship game the Sunflowers finally ended the Hotshots magical run with a 6-2 victory to win the gold medals.

Fourteen teams competed for the U9 boys championship.  In Pool A the Fusion edged out the Sharks to advance to the semfinals, while the Knights cruised to victory in Pool B.  Pool C featured a number of close games, with Dragon Fire finishing ahead of the Thunderbolts to advance.  The Strikers edged out the Fury to win Pool D.  In the first semifinal Dragon Fire dominated the Strikers 7-1, and Fusion defeated the Knights 8-5 in the second semifinal to advance to the final game.  After a scoreless first half, Dragon Fire erupted in the seconld half to claim a 7-1 victory and win the Spring Classic title.

The U9 girls division consisted of an 11-team group divided into 3 pools, in which the pool winners and the top-finishing second place team (wildcard) advanced to the knockout round.  The Ponytail Posse edged out the Cheetahs to win Pool A; the Wildcats finished ahead of the Shooting Stars to win Pool B; and the Roadrunners slipped by the Dragonfiles to win Pool C.  The Shooting Stars were had the highest average match score among the second place teams to win the wildcard and move on to the semifinals.  The Ponytail Posse held off the Shooting Stars 4-3 in the first semifinal, and the Roadrunners defeated the Wildcats 3-1 in the second semifinal.  In the championship game the Roadrunners jumped out to a 4-0 lead, but the Ponytail Posse rallied to score three consecutive goals in the second half to cut the lead to one. The Roadrunners ultimately held on for a 4-3 victory to earn the gold medals.

Six teams vied for the U10 boys Spring Classic title.  The Strike Force won Pool A with the Red Bulls finishing second; the Wildcats won Pool B with the Slap Shots finishing second to set up the semifinal matchups.  In the first semifinal, the Slap Shots blanked the Strike Force 5-0 to advance to the final.  In the second semifinal, the Wildcats defeated 8-3, setting up a rematch in the championship game.  The Slap Shots took a 2-1 lead in the first half, but the Wildcats rallied for two second half goals for a 3-2 victory to win the championship.

The U10G division featured eight teams in two pools of four.  The Shortcakes and Lightning finished 1st and 2nd in Pool A, while the Sounders and Rockettes finished 1st and 2nd in Pool B.  In the first semifinal, the Shortcakes doubled-up the Rockettes 8-4, and the Lightning upset the Sounders 8-6 to advance to the final game.  In a rematch of their earlier pool game, the Shortcakes once again prevailed, defeating the Lightning 8-4 to earn the title.

The U11 boys division featured a 6-team pool with crossover play in the semifinals.  The Monsters finished first in Pool A and the Fireballs finished second; the Astroblasters edged the Force 3-2 to win Pool B, with the Force finishing second.  The Force edged the Monsters 2-1 in an exciting game to win the first semifinal.  In the second semifinal the Astroblasters and Fireballs played to a 1-1 tie; the Astroblasters prevailed 2-1 in the PK shootout to advance to a final game rematch against the Force.  In a pressure-packed final, the Astroblasters and Force were tied 2-2 at the end of regulation.  After several rounds in the PK shootout, the Force prevailed 3-2 with a terrific save by their goalkeeper to win the Spring Classic championship.

Eight teams competed in the U11 girls division, which was highlighted by an extremely close round of pool play in which all but one game finished with a differential of two or fewer goals .  Lady Sundance and Pink Ladies advanced to the semifinals out of Pool A; Intensity and Angels with Attitude advanced out of Pool B.  In the semifinal games Lady Sundance edged Angels with Attitude 1-0, and PInk Ladies slipped by Intensity by an identical 1-0 score.  Pink Ladies jumped out to a 2-0 lead in the first half of the final game, and went on to avenge their pool game loss with a 3-0 win over Lady Sundance to win the championship. 

The U12 boys division featured a 3-team round-robin format.  In the deciding game, the Transformers edged the Galaxy 2-1 to win the gold medals, with the Galaxy taking the silver.

The U12 girls division consisted of six teams divided into two 3-team pools.  The Shooting Stars won Pool A, and Devastation defeated the Awesome Blossoms 2-1 to finish second in Pool A and advance to the semifinals.  The Strikers won Pool B, and the Roadrunners edged out the Fireflies on points to finish second in Pool B.  In the first semifinal the Strikers made two first-half goals stand up to beat Devastation 2-0.  In the second semifinal, the Roadrunners fought the Shooting Stars to a 0-0 draw, leading to an epic 9-round PK shootout, in which the Shooting stars finally prevailed 5-4.  The Shooting Stars then carried their momentum into the final game and defeated the Strikers in a tight 2-1 affair to win the Spring Classic title.

Seven teams vied for the U13 boys division title.  The Highlanders and LV United advanced to the semifinals out of Pool A; Bomb Skwad and Huskers advanced out of Pool B.  In the first semifinal the Highlanders edged a valient Huskers team that played with 10-men for most of the game, 3-2.  In the second semifinal, LV United played Bomb Skwad to a 0-0 draw in regulation play, but Bomb Skwad prevailed 3-0 in the resulting PK shootout.  The championship game proved to be another tight game, with Bomb Skwad edging the Highlanders 1-0 to win the gold medals.

The U13 girls and U14 girls divisions were combined for the tournament, and five teams competed in a round-robin format for the gold medals.  After three pool games the Mighty Mustangs amassed 24 match points, while the Galaxy accumulated 16 match points in their first two pool games.  The Mighty Mustangs-Galaxy pool game ended in a 2-2 draw, giving the Mighty Mustangs 29 points after four games, and the Galaxy 20 points with one game left to play.  The Galaxy needed a full 10 points from their final game to win the championship, and managed a 6-0 victory over the Neon Comets to win their first tournament title.  

The top two teams in the High School Boys division, the Bulls and the Dust Devils, played one game for all the marbles.  After a scoreless first half, the Bulls hit for two goals in the second half for a 2-0 victory to win the gold medals.

The High School Girls division played a four team round-robin to determine the two teams to advance to the championship game.  After a series of tight games, the Storm accumulated 20 points and Devastation 16 to earn spots in the final game.  After playing to a scoreless draw in regulation, the Storm prevailed 3-2 in a PK shootout to win the championship.

SNSA would like to thank all of our players, coaches, parents, referees and league staff who helped to make the Spring Classic 2016 a successful tournament.  Click on the link below to review the champions photo gallery and the full Spring Classic 2016 tournament results.

 

Tag(s): Home  SNSA Youth Leagues  Tournaments & Camps  Henderson United  So. Highlands United  Spring Classic