Quantcast
skip navigation
Home Recreational Competitive Adult Tournaments & Camps Calendar Contact Us

SNSA Crowns 13 Spring Classic 2011 Tournament Champions

05/25/2011, 2:30am PDT
By Karen Stransky

Great weather, great sportsmanship highlight an exciting weekend of soccer!

Hundreds of Southern Nevada Soccer Association families enjoyed a great weekend of soccer May 20-22, as the Spring Classic 2011 tournament was contested at Anthem Hills Park and Madeira Canyon Park.  Over 100 Henderson United and Southern Highlands United teams in the U8 – High School divisions battled for the right to be called Spring Classic 2011 champions.

The U8 boys division featured two divisions of four teams each, and played round-robin pool games to determine the finalists.  The Servpro Flames won all three of their pool games to represent Pool A in the finals.  The Scorpions and Rockets tied for the Pool B title, with the Scorpions advancing to the title game via the goals against tiebreaker.  In the championship match, Servpro Flames defeated the Scorpions 5-2 to win their first league tournament title.

In the U8 girls division the Lucky Charms and Pink Lightning played a memorable semifinal match, with the Lucky Charms edging Pink Lightning 5-4.  The Liberty Belles defeated the Shooting Stars 8-2 in the second semifinal match to advance to the finals.  In the championship match, the Lucky Charms took a 4-3 halftime lead, but the Liberty Belles rallied in the second half to tie the game at 4 and force a PK shootout.  The Liberty Belles then prevailed 2-0 in the PK shootout to bring home the gold medal.

The U9 boys division featured a unique format, with nine teams competing in three 3-team pools.  Rebels LV, Raptors and Fury advanced to a 3-team finals pool, in which a round-robin format determined the winner.  In the first finals pool game, Rebels LV defeated the Raptors 4-1; in the second finals pool game Fury beat the Raptors 7-1 to set up a showdown for the title in the third pool game between Rebels LV and Fury.  Fury jumped out to an early 4-1 lead in the first half and never looked back, winning the championship with a 6-3 victory over Rebels LV.

The U9 girls division hosted 15 teams, the largest group in the tournament.  The Tornadoes, Ruff Ryders, Flames and Vegas Blast won their respective pools to advance to the semifinals.  In semifinal play, Ruff Ryders dominated Tornadoes 8-1, while Vegas Blast scored three second-half goals to defeat the Flames 4-1.  The championship match featured a fast-paced, exciting game in which the Ruff Ryders edged Vegas Blast 2-0 to win their first league tournament title.

In the U10 boys division the Jedi Knights, Fire, Dragons and Mad Dogs emerged from pool play to advance to the semifinals.  In the first semifinal the Jedi Knights hammered the Dragons 7-0, while the Fire slipped by the Mad Dogs 2-0 in the second semifinal.  The Fire doubled up on the Jedi Knights 4-2 to win the championship game.

The U10 girls division three 3-team pools, with the Quails, Pink Panthers and Shooting Stars advancing to the 3-team finals pool.  In the first finals pool game the Quails scored three second-half goals to break a 1-1 half-time tie and defeated the Pink Panthers 4-1.  In the second pool game, the Pink Panthers and Shooting Stars played to a 1-1 draw to set up the deciding finals pool game between the Quails and Shooting Stars.  The Quails took an early 3-1 lead, and never looked back as they defeated the Shooting Stars 5-3 to win the division championship.

In the U11 boys division the Scorpions defeated the Gators 5-1 in the semifinals, while the Stingers beat two-time defending champion Tigers 3-1.  In the final match the Stingers played their best game and shut out the Scorpions 3-0 to win their first league tournament championship.

In the U11 Girls division the Agents, Strikers, Shooting Stars and Hot Shots advanced from pool play to the semifinals.  In the first semifinal the Shooting Stars knocked off the Strikers 5-0.  In the second semifinal the Agents scored a second-half goal to edge the defending champion Hotshots 1-0.  In the championship match, a rally by the Agents fell short, as the Shooting Stars secured the title with a 2-1 victory.

Twelve teams competed in the U12G division and featured several exciting games in pool play.  The Storm edged the Lady Sharks to win pool A.  In pool B, the Pahrump Sharks and Xpress finished tied in points and in all tiebreaker categories, and a PK shootout was employed to determine the winner.  Pahrump Sharks won the tiebreaker 2-0 to advance out of Pool B.  The Fireflies won pool C, and the Lady Warriors won pool D to complete the semifinal field.  The semifinals featured two exciting games, with the Pahrump Sharks edging the Storm 1-0, and the Fireflies turning back a rally from the Lady Warriors for a 2-1 victory.  In the final game of the Spring Classic 2011 tournament, the Fireflies jumped on the Pahrump Sharks to build a 3-0 lead, and never looked back on their way to a 4-1 championship win.

Five teams competed for the U13 girls division in a round-robin format that featured 10 games with an average margin of victory of less than 1.5 goals per game.  The Rangers won all of their round-robin games to secure the championship with 35 points.  Last season’s tournament champions, the Dragons, finished second with 21 points.

The U14 boys division featured four teams competing in round-robin play to secure positions in the championship game.  In Saturday’s first two game, the Bandits defeated a 10-man Spartans squad 2-0, and the Rebels beat the Eagles 3-1.  In Saturday’s second games the Rebels rallied to beat the Bandits 5-2, while a depleted Spartans team beat the Eagles 2-0.  In the Sunday morning games, the Rebels beat the Spartans 2-0, and the Bandits beat the Eagles 3-1 to set up a rematch between the Rebels and Bandits in the championship game.  In an exciting final match, the Bandits jumped out to a quick 1-0 lead, and the Rebels tied the game just before the end of the first half.  The Rebels scored again early mid-way through the second half, and then withstood a furious rally in which the Bandits hit the crossbar on one shot, and had another tipped over the bar by the Rebels goalkeeper.  The Rebels were able to hold on for a 2-1 victory as time expired.

The U14 girls division played a five team round-robin and came down to the final Sunday pool game between the Ladyhawks and Dynamo to determine the champion and second place teams.  Going into the final pool game, the Dynamo faced the prospect of finishing first with a win, second with a tie, or dropping all the way to fourth with a loss.  The Dynamo girls rose to the occasion and soundly defeated the Ladyhawks 3-0 to win the championship with 30 points.  The No Fear team from Pahrump finished second with 27 points.

Five teams competed in a round-robin format for the High School Girls division championship:  Lucky Charms, Roadrunners, Warriors, Xtreme and Runnin’ Rebels.  The Runnin’ Rebels won all four of their games without allowing a goal to secure the championship with 36 points.  The final game of pool play between Xtreme and Roadrunners was a showdown for second place, with Xtreme winning 3-1 to secure the silver medal.

So after 171 games played and 13 champions crowned the Spring Classic 2011 tournament draws to a close.  SNSA would like to thank all of our staff for their hard work and dedication, and all of our teams for their perseverance and great sportsmanship throughout the tournament.  We look forward to the Fall 2011 recreational league season and the Henderson Cup 2011 tournament next November, as SNSA strives to continue to provide the best recreational soccer experience in Southern Nevada.

Click HERE to go to the Spring Classic 2011 tournament page and view the photo gallery and final results.

 

Tag(s): Home  Calendar  Recreational  Tournaments & Camps  Henderson United  So. Highlands United  Spring Classic 2014